1. Shurtape Technologies
  2.  | 
  3. Company Profile
  4.  | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Shurtape Technologies, LLC (“Shurtape”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy.

At Shurtape, we respect and protect the privacy of visitors in the Shurtape Technologies family of companies. We want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect information about you. By interacting with our websites (each, a “Site”), mobile application(s) (each, an “App”), products, and services that reference this policy (collectively, such products, services, Sites, and Apps, the “Services”), you consent to the use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

By using any of the Services which link to or reference this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to our use of your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to our use of your information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including having your Personal Information used in any of the ways described in this Privacy Policy, do not provide us with your information.   Please note, however, that if you don’t provide us with your information, you may not be able to use certain parts or features of our Sites or Apps or we may not be able to provide you certain Services.

Table of Contents

Definitions

Personal Data – although applicable data privacy laws may use different terms and similar concepts, this generally refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.

Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.

Child – a natural person under 14 years of age.

We/us (either capitalized or not) – Shurtape Technologies, LLC & it’s owned Sites including www.frogtape.com, www.duckbrand.com, www.shurtapetech.com, www.shurtape.com, www.paintersmategreen.com, www.trextape.com & www.tapeuniversity.com.

Data Protection Principles

We generally Process your Personal Data in accordance with the following data protection principles:

Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.

Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.

Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.

Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.

We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.

We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which may vary depending on where you live.  Additional detail regarding specific rights granted to residents of certain of the United States are provide on the State Specific Privacy Rights addendum at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.

Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.

Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.

Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.

Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.

Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.

Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.

Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.

Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.

Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with

This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address, and other similar information – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

Information automatically collected about you

This includes information that is automatically collected by third-party partners and/or social media features such as Facebook, Pinterest, TikTok and more.  This information is collected and stored by anonymous identifiers such as cookies, social media widgets, and other technologies or session tools that collect and store certain types of information.  In addition, they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies to accomplish this.  For example, your IP Address, your website activity, click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, cookie and session ID may be collected and stored.

Whenever you interact with us through our trusted third-party partners, or social media features, interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.   To provide the best customer experience, we use automated information collection for reporting and analysis purposes to allow us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us.

Publicly available information

We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • Provide the Site and our Services to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • Enhance your customer experience;
  • Fulfill an obligation under law or contract.
  • We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To identify you;
  • To provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • To communicate either for sales or invoicing;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • To administer and analyze customers (purchasing behavior and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • To conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;
  • As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behavior to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • For other purposes we have asked your consent for;
  • We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfill obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymize Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymized.
  • We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:
    • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
    • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
    • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.
  • We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We share the information we collect with companies that provide support to us (marketing automation, analytics, web hosting services, sweepstake vendors, marketing vendors, or companies that help us market our product and services. We limit information shared with service providers to what is necessary to fulfill the service.

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymizing and pseudonymous where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from Children. We do not target Children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the website and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalize and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.

Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalized features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.

Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services. We use this information to get a better sense of how our users engage with our website to improve experience. For example, we collect information about which pages are most frequently visited, and by which type of users. We also use third-party cookies to help with performance.

Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.  From your mobile device, you can understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies and how to opt-out by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative’s website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choices. On iOS devices you may also select “Limit Ad Tracking” and on Android devices you may select “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” in your settings.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website.  For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ You may opt out of the use of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may utilize a live chat service on one or more of our Sites provided by a third party vendor that collects, uses, stores, shares, discloses, and protects customer information in accordance with that third party’s privacy policy.  The data store by the chat provider from our customers is strictly for our use.  Information can include operator names and emails, visitor names and emails, visitor phone numbers, email addresses, and IP addresses. There will also be cookies and local storage kept on the chat provider’s servers to help provide site history of the Site visitors.

We may use Meta Pixel Tags on one or more of our Sites to better measure, optimize, and retarget our marketing campaigns. More information about the protection of your privacy can be found in Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. For information about Facebook pixel opt-out options, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

We may use the Pinterest tag and/or pixel on one or more of our sites to better measure, optimize, or retarget our marketing campaigns.  You can opt out of online behavioral advertising using the Pinterest tag through your Pinterest personalization settings , the AdChoices website optout.aboutads.info (if you send us website activity via the Pinterest Tag), or your mobile ad identifier settings.

Certain of our Sites may use the PriceSpider pixel to provide us with information regarding products or services that are of interest to you.  Your information will be processed and used by PriceSpider in accordance with the terms of their privacy policy, currently at https://www.pricespider.com/privacy-policy-2021/.  We do not control the link for this privacy policy, and PriceSpider may update it from time to time without notice to use, so this link may not always be accurate.

Rate and Review

From time to time, we may utilize a third party (Bazaarvoice, Inc.) to provide users with the ability to submit reviews, comment on or rate goods, products and services on our website. You should be aware that any information you provide during a “Rate and Review” will be published on a publicly facing website. In addition, cookies are used to access information about users’ browsing patterns in order to help us provide services to you. Information collected during a “Rate and Review” is subject to the Bazaarvoice Privacy Policy. Click here for details.

Do-Not-Track

Many web browsers include a Do Not Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that signals your preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  However, there is currently no uniform standard for recognizing and implementing the DNT signals.  As such, Shurtape does not monitor or respond to DNT browser requests.  If a standard is adopted that we must follow in the future, then we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

Contest/Sweepstakes Entries

We occasionally offer sweepstakes and contests.  To participate in these online sweepstakes, we may require you to register and provide us with Personal Information, such as your name and email address.  This Privacy Policy applies to sweepstakes we may administer online through the Site or other social media or digital platforms.  Some sweepstakes we advertise may be administered by third parties who would collect your information, and you should review the privacy policies of the administering party to understand how your data is used and protected by them.  In sweepstakes we offer, we will use the information you provide us for purposes including administering the sweepstakes, subscription to our newsletter, and other purposes disclosed at the time of registration.  You should carefully review the Official Rules of any sweepstakes or contest in which you participate, including any option to opt-out of receiving special offers and marketing material by unchecking the appropriate box when registering for sweepstakes.  If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us via the Contact Information section below.

Transfer of Personal Information to a Third Country

Our Sites and Services are hosted in the United States and are intended solely for visitors located within the United States.  If you do not reside in the United States and provide Personal Information to us, please note that your Personal Information will be transferred, processed, collected, used, accessed and/or stored in the United States and subject to U.S. laws. The laws in the United States may not provide the same protections for your Personal Information as the jurisdiction in which you are located. Do not provide your Personal Information to us if you do not want this information to be transferred or processed outside of your country, or if the laws in your country restrict such transfers.

Website Activity Tracking

We may partner with one or more partners to capture how you use and interact with our Sites and Services through behavioral metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market our products/services. Website usage data is captured using first and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to determine the popularity of products/services and online activity. Additionally, we use this information for site optimization, fraud/security purposes, and advertising.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments and questions regarding this Statement of Privacy. You may contact us by email at custservice@shurtape.com, or, if in the United States, by calling Toll Free: 1-888-442-8273 (TAPE).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.

Last modification was made 12/15/2023.

State Specific Privacy Rights

1. California Residents’ Privacy Rights

This section explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information about users, customers, and visitors who reside in California (“consumers” or “you”). It also explains certain rights afforded to consumers under California’s Shine the Light law and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as revised and updated by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”). This section uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the CCPA including personal information. “Personal Information” for purposes of this Privacy Policy is as defined by applicable laws.

The following section does not apply to individuals who do not live in California on a permanent basis, individuals who do not collect personal information about, or individuals for whom all of the information we collect is exempt from California laws.

1.1 Categories of Personal Information Collected

We may collect (and have collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy) the above categories of Personal Information about you in the Collection of Personal Information Section 1 section.

1.2 Purpose of Collection

We may use (and may have used during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy) your Personal Information for the business or commercial purposes described in the Purpose of Collection Section 2 above.

1.3 Sources of Personal Information

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy, we may obtain (and may have obtained) Personal Information about you from the sources identified in the Collection of Personal Information Section 1 above.

1.4 Selling and Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell or share your Personal Information in exchange for monetary consideration. However, the definitions of Personal Information, ‘share,’ and ‘sale’ under CCPA are broad. Like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads and personalization to you, which may involve transfer Personal Information to business partners for their use, such as Google Analytics. Please see Section 1.2 above on how to opt-out of Google Analytics.

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy, we may have shared or disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about you for a business or commercial purpose with certain categories of third parties, as described below:

Categories of Personal Information that May Be Sold, Shared, or DisclosedCategories of Third Parties to whom Personal Information May Be Sold, Shared, or DisclosedBusiness or Commercial Purpose of Selling, Sharing, or Disclosing Personal Information
IdentifiersService Providers

Contractors

Affiliates

Create, maintain, customize, and secure your account

Provide Services

Provide customer service, feedback or support

Provide, administer, expand, support, personalize, improve, and develop our Site, products, and services

Remember user settings and items added to our service selection

Monitor and analyze transactions

Personal Information Categories Listed in The California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80(e))Service Providers

Contractors

Affiliates

Create, maintain, customize, and secure your account

Provide, administer, expand, support, personalize, improve, and develop our Site, products, and services

Support our internal and business operations

HR administration and internal communications

Internet or Other Similar Network ActivityService Providers

Contractors

Affiliates

 

Recognize your location

Present you with a more personal and interactive user experience to better match your interests and preferences

Ability to fully use our services

Manage, improve, develop, and optimize our business, Site, and services

Geolocation DataService Providers

Contractors

Affiliates

Recognize your location

Present you with a more personal and interactive user experience to better match your interests and preferences

Ability to fully use our services.

Manage, improve, develop, and optimize our business, Site, and services

1.5 California Consumer Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, e-mail and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes; and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us as directed in the Contact Information section below with a reference to California Disclosure Information.

Under CCPA, consumers have certain rights regarding their Personal Information, as described below.

  • Right of Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the following information about you, limited to the preceding twelve (12) months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we collected about you;
    • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information;
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information;
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you;
    • The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose or sold to third-parties; and
    • For each category of Personal Information identified, the categories of third parties to whom the information was disclosed or sold.
  • Right of Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about you which we have collected from you, subject to exceptions within the law.
  • Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the disclosure of Personal Information about you for monetary or other valuable consideration.  However, we do not sell any Personal Information.
  • Right to Opt-In: We do not have actual knowledge that we collect, share, or sell the Personal Information of minors under the age of 16.
  • Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information: You may request specific limitations on further sharing, use, or disclosure of your Sensitive Personal Information that is collected or processed for “the purpose of inferring characteristics about a consumer.”  However, we do not collect or process Sensitive Data for this purpose.
  • Right to Correction: You have the right to request that we maintain accurate Personal Information about you and correct any Personal Information about you which we have collected from you, subject to exceptions within the law.

If you would like to exercise your California rights, please refer to the Consumer Requests and Verification section below.

1.6 Consumer Requests and Verification

Right to Non-Discrimination

We may not discriminate against you because you exercise any of your rights under applicable law, including, but not limited to:

  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
Verifying Requests
  • You may request to exercise your rights of access, deletion, or correction, or Limited Use under this Privacy Policy by contacting us as described in the Contact Information section. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before processing your request.  If you request access to or deletion of your Personal Information, we may require you to provide any of the following information: name, date of birth, email address, telephone number, or postal address. When you make such a request, you can expect the following:
  • As required under applicable law, we will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with your email address and full name.  We may ask for additional information if needed.
  • We will confirm that you want your information accessed, corrected, and/or deleted.
  • We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us at the webpage or phone number listed below.
  • We will respond to your request within 45 days upon receipt of your request. If necessary, we may need an additional period of time, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why.
  • In certain cases, a request for access, correction, or deletion may be denied. For example, if we cannot verify your identity, the law requires that we maintain the information, or if we need the information for internal purposes such as providing Services or completing an order. If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it and delete any other information that is not protected and subject to denial.
Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to request any of the above rights on your behalf. You may make such a designation by providing the agent with written permission, signed by you, to act on your behalf.  Your agent may contact us as described in the Contact Information section below to make a request on your behalf. Even if you choose to use an agent, we may, as permitted by law, require:

  • The authorized agent to provide proof that you provided signed permission to the authorized agent to submit the request;
  • You to verify your identity directly with us; or
  • You to directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

2. Virginia Resident Privacy Rights

2.1 Virginia provides residents with specific rights regarding Personal Information, including:

  • To confirm whether or not we are processing your Personal Information and to access such Personal Information.
  • To correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information which we have collected, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of processing the Personal Information.
  • To request deletion of Personal Information for which we have collected, subject to legal exemptions.
  • To obtain a copy of your Personal Information.

2.2 Virginia residents also have the right to opt out of the processing of Personal Information for purposes of targeted advertising, the sale of Personal Information, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

2.3 If you are a resident of Virginia, you have the right to appeal a denial of a request for access, correction, or deletion.

3. Nevada Resident Privacy Rights

3.1 You have the right to request that we not sell the Personal Information we currently have about you or that we might collect about you in the future.

3.2 If you use the Services, you may review and request changes to any of your personal information that is collected.

4. Connecticut Resident Privacy Right

If collected, we will take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of Social Security numbers and limit access to those with a need for such information. We prohibit the unlawful disclosure of Social Security numbers.